Dance Moms Wiki
[…] 33. California Civil Code Section 43 provides: “every person has, subject to the qualifications and restriction provided by law, the right of protection from... personal insult, from defamation, and from injury to his personal relations.” Ca. Civil Code § 43. g

34. California Civil Code Section 44 provides: “Defamation is effected by either of the following: (a) Libel. (b) Slander.”

35. California Civil Code Section 46 defines slander as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:

“1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
2. Imputes to hint the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;
4. Imputes to him impotence of a want of chastity; or
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage." Ca Civil Code § 46.

36. As described above, Defendant MILLER falsely accused Plaintiff KELLY HYLAND of being an alcoholic, being an unfit mother, and endangering her children. Moreover, MILLER falsely accused HYLAND of pulling out clumps of MILLER’S hair and bruising her face.